818-887-0980 info@dccollective.com

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR PRIORITY

DC COLLECTIVE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective: July 15, 2020

 

Thank you for visiting Discount Caregivers dba DC Collective’s (“DC Collective”) website, www.dccollective.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website. DC Collective values your privacy and our goal is to help you understand what information we collect about you and describe how we use that information

 

This Privacy Policy is part of, and is governed by, the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Service, including any agreements incorporated by reference within the Terms of Service (the “DC Collective Terms”). Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, you should stop using or accessing the DC Website and terminate your Account.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Information You Provide To Us

We collect information about you when you provide it to us directly or when we request it from you. Below are some examples of the types of information we collect.

 

Registration and Identity Verification

When you sign up for a DC Collective account, you give us your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, and, if necessary, a copy of your government-issued ID (i.e. your driver’s license, state ID card, or passport) and other collected information including but not limited to your state or county issued marijuana ID card, doctor’s recommendation letter, or otherwise. In order to receive a delivery, you must also provide a valid delivery address — whether that’s your home address or any other valid physical address. 

 

Demographic Information

We also collect demographic information from you when you register and use the Website. Demographic information may include your age, gender, location, how you heard about DC Collective, spending habits, consumption preferences, and other preferences or habits.

 

Communications

If you contact us directly, we may collect information from you that helps us provide a positive experience and answers any questions you have. For example, when you communicate with a member of our customer service team, we may ask you for your name, email address, delivery address, phone number, or proof of charge in order to identify your account, confirm your identity, or assist with your issue. If you send us an email, we will collect the contents of that email and any other information you choose to provide with your email. If you communicate with us via social media, we collect that communication and associate that information with your user account to the extent the information can be linked. 

 

Payment Information

Payment information is collected for orders made on the Website. We retain a limited amount of payment information for identification and convenience, but to keep your financial data secure, we do not store full payment or financial information on our servers. Unless otherwise noted, payment information flows through a third-party vendor who processes the payments for DC Collective.

 

Delivery Information

When you place a delivery order, we collect information about you from the driver based on your interactions with them. For instance, when your delivery driver reaches the delivery address you provided, they will check your government-issued ID and ask for your signature before completing the transaction. In certain jurisdictions, when required by local law or regulation, your delivery driver will also scan the barcode on the back of your government-issued ID to confirm that the information displayed on the ID is accurate. You may also communicate with your driver via text or phone call in order to complete the delivery. While we collect this information about you through the driver.

 

Information We Collect When You Visit the Website

Like most online services, DC Collective automatically collects technical information about you or your device used to access the Website. We collect information from your browser, computer, mobile device or other device used to access the Website. Below we provide examples of the types of data we may collect about you.

 

Location Information

We collect your location information when you provide us with a delivery address or we may use geolocation-based services in order to verify your location. Collecting your location information is also necessary to ensure that we can deliver to you.

 

Usage Information

We log how you use the Website by automatically recording data sent by your application or browser. This includes, but is not limited to, the products and content you view, your actions on the Website, how you access the Website, and the details of any orders you place.

 

Device Information

We collect information about the device you are using, such as the device’s IP address, web browser, operating system, phone carrier, manufacturer, unique identifiers (such as advertising ID, VIN, MAC address, and IDFA), and other related software or hardware information related to your device.

 

Cookies and Technical Information

We also collect information through the use of “cookies,” tracking pixels, and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files created by websites and stored on your device. They provide a way for the Website to recognize you and keep track of your settings and preferences. We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a secure experience and to understand, among other things, how you navigate the Website, learn what content is popular, recognize repeat users, and save your account information. The Website is not configured to read or respond to “do not track” settings or signals in your browser settings.

 

Call and Text Information

We work with third-party partners to facilitate phone calls and text messages. We collect information about such communications, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of any SMS messages. This helps us provide and optimize our services and the Website.

 

User Feedback

We want to make sure you have a consistently positive experience with the Website, and we are always looking to improve our products and services. Accordingly, we collect and retain information about any ratings, reviews, and feedback you provide about us.

 

Information Collected from Public Sources

We may collect information from public sources, such as map information and public social media information.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In addition to the uses described above, we also use the information we collect about you to:

  • Provide the Website to you
  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Comply with applicable local, state and federal laws and regulations
  • Analyze and assess current and potential user markets
  • Improve, optimize and create new products and services
  • Evaluate retailer, brand, and other third-party partnerships
  • Provide customer support 
  • Communicate with you, including for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Facilitate your communication with the driver fulfilling your order
  • To engage in marketing activities with you and to assess marketing and promotional initiatives
  • Detect, prevent, or mitigate fraud or any other suspicious activities
  • Create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data
  • Support public health and safety efforts
  • Support ongoing efforts in cannabis legalization and social equity and justice
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in any other notices we have or will provide to you

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your information as described below:

 

To Facilitate Delivery

In order to facilitate deliveries, we share information with our drivers. When you make a delivery order the driver receives information required to complete your order, such as your first name, delivery address, order details, birthdate, and a picture of your face taken from your government-issued ID. The driver never sees a full upload of your ID. When the driver arrives with your order, they will check your ID in person to verify your identity in accordance with applicable law.

 

Anonymized, De-Identified and/or Aggregated Data

We share aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized information with third parties. Aggregated and anonymized means that user information is combined together with all personally identifiable information removed so that any individual user cannot be identified. De-identified information means we have removed any identifiers that make a user identifiable, such as their name or address. We may also share anonymized, aggregated and/or de-identified data with third parties for educational, marketing, consulting or independent research purposes. This data provides valuable information including how users interact with DC Collective, our partners, available products, and also helps us drive conversation on consumer habits, preferences, and behavior within the cannabis industry. When we share anonymized, de-identified and/or aggregated data, we require the third party not to re-identify individuals and to have technical and business safeguards that prevent re-identification and inadvertent release of such information.

 

Vendor Tools and Services

We may share your information with service providers, business partners, consultants, tools, and services to facilitate DC Collective operations such as verification, compliance, marketing, communications, statistical analysis, hosting, database management, and a number of other functions. We share your information with these parties to perform their respective specific tasks on our behalf.

 

Government Authority, Law Enforcement, & Safety

We only disclose information about you to a government authority, law enforcement official, public health or safety official, or one of our partners if we believe we are required to by law, or in order to respond to or comply with regulations or legal processes, including, but not limited to, responding to subpoenas or warrants. We may also share your information if we think doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of DC Collective, our users, the public, or others.

 

At Your Direction

There may be instances where you direct us to share personal information on your behalf, such as for medical records, for legal or administrative proceedings, or otherwise.

 

Acquisition or Merger of DC Collective

In the event that all or a portion of the assets, business, or stock of DC Collective are acquired by or merged with another party, your information may be among those assets transferred. An acquirer of DC Collective or its assets may continue to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We will notify you with any choices you may have regarding your information as a result of such acquisition or merger.

 

Onward Transfer

If we share your information as described in this Privacy Policy, we will seek assurances from the recipients of your information that they will safeguard your information in a manner consistent with this policy. Such assurances, where appropriate, may include contractual relationships with confidentiality clauses and non-disclosure agreements that provide the same level of commitment to safeguarding your information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR CHOICES

We provide you with the choices below regarding your personal information:

 

Email Subscriptions

You can always unsubscribe from DC Collective promotional emails by clicking the link provided at the bottom of the email. We will still send you transactional emails and receipts generated from your use of DC Collective as these are not promotional communications.

 

Text Messages

You can opt out of receiving promotional text messages by texting the word STOP from the mobile device receiving the messages to the phone number you received the message from. Promotional texts are SMS messages sent to you containing offers, promo codes, or deal reminders. Standard messaging rates from your cell phone carrier will apply.

 

Location Information

You can prevent your device from sharing geolocation information at any time through your device settings. Please note that the use of geolocation information may be necessary to access some of our services, such as mobile applications that may only allow access to users in states that have legalized the sale of recreational cannabis.

 

Editing Account Information

You can review and edit certain account information at any time by logging into your account.

 

Access Your Data

DC Collective will provide you with a copy of your data upon email request to info@dccollective.com. The data provided to you is limited to the data collected in the last 12 months. We reserve the right to refuse any request for data that is unfounded, excessive, or otherwise unreasonable in our sole discretion.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include certain de-identified or aggregated information, information publicly available in government records, or certain information excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

 

As a California resident, you are entitled to certain privacy rights further explained below. These rights are not absolute and are subject to exceptions. We may be required or permitted by law to decline your request. When requesting to exercise your right to access and deletion under the CCPA, only you, a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, or an entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make such a verifiable request.

  • The right to request a copy of the categories of personal information and specific personal information collected about you in the last 12 months. To do so, please send a written request to info@dccollective.com.
  • The right to delete personal information collected from you, except as necessary to comply with legal obligations, detect, prevent and mitigate security incidents, bugs or fraudulent, malicious, deceptive or illegal activity, or as otherwise provided under applicable law.
  • The right not to have your personal information sold to third parties, if applicable. DC Collective does not sell your name, address, government identification, medical recommendation or identification, or other similar personal information. However, California law broadly defines what constitutes “personal information” such that cookie and technical information shared with targeted advertising vendors may constitute a “sale” of “personal information.” 
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights described above.

For privacy and security purposes, we are required to verify your request before we fulfill your request.

 

If you are a non-account holder or an authorized representative, we will require you to verify your identity or the validity of your representation before fulfilling your request for privacy and security purposes. To verify your identity or representation, we may ask for you to share data points as described in this Privacy Policy to be able to look up your data and ensure you are who you claim to be. You may also be required to provide us with a signed declaration under penalty of perjury.

In addition, if you are an authorized representative, we may request: a copy of your valid government-issued identification or other proof of identity acceptable to us in our sole discretion; and, a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 – 4465 or as otherwise sufficient in our discretion to establish your authority as an authorized representative. You may contact us at info@dccollective.com with any non-account holder or authorized representative requests, or if you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your rights.

 

REMINDERS

 

Changes to the Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make any material changes, we will update you on the Website or by email. We encourage you to stay up to date about our privacy practices by reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of DC Collective following notices of changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 

In addition, we may provide you with “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific parts of the Website. These notices may provide more information about our privacy practices or provide you with additional choices about how we process your personal information.

 

Age Restrictions

DC Collective is intended for access and use by individuals who are of legal age for the services offered based on the applicable regulations of their state or other government entities (“Qualifying Age”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about anyone who is not of Qualifying Age. If you are not of Qualifying Age, you should not attempt to access or use the Website or send any information to us. If we discover that we have collected personal information from an individual who is not of Qualifying Age, we will take steps to remove that information.

 

Account Activity

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails or physical mail between you and DC Collective at all times. When you direct DC Collective to share your information with third parties, please note that your privacy and security may also be affected by changes in such third-party services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization or third party.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your information, our use and sharing practices, or your choices, please contact us as info@dccollective.com. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

 

Visit Us

8053 Deering Ave.

Canoga Park, CA 91304

Contact us

818-854-6092

info@dccollective.com

Open Hours

M-F: 8am – 10pm

Sat: 8am – 10pm

Sun: 10am – 8pm